The Rule was promulgated under 47 USC 904(c)(1), which applies to the
[…] The Rule was promulgated under 47 USC 904(c)(1), which applies to the
ENTIRE CHAPTER, not a specific section. The chapter includes
enforcement provisions.
The Rule explicitly cites authority under 47 USC 902(b)(2)(H), "...
policies and standards ... including (but not limited to) considerations
of interoperability, privacy, security, spectrum use, and emergency
readiness."
That includes DNS, DNSSec, IPSec, and even Open-PGP.
The Rule also cites 47 USC 902(b)(2)(I), "The authority to develop and
set forth telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation's
economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the
telecommunications industry."
Note well, IAB: develop, not just assign. The wording of item #4 was
not an accident.
Note also, IETF: policies _and_ regulation.
The Rule explicitly places the new corporate entity above the IAB
(now relegated to a minor consulting role) and the IETF, and